Tuesday, November 04, 2008

MEGA- mega scrap!

Well now Donna Downey, you have a lot to answer for girl!!! There was me happy to go on in life without my scrappy mojo (photography mojo only)... and you go and introduce us to watercolour crayons on chipboard... well talk about being side swiped! When the class was over I couldn't buy enough chipboard in the shops... AND I've even been doing some homework! Seriously though, what a great class, really loosened up the creative juices! I've been working on the album since at it is just sooooo colourful! Thanks you so much! I also have to mention that Donna is an entertaining teacher, its not just about the class, its about the whole experience!

The class Kits were amazing as ever and we learned sooooo many new techniques. But as usual hte best part is seeing all the creative women again! I forgot how long it was (probably Crafteire) but its like picking up where we left off! I only took a few photos as I was far too busy crafting (hahaha). Jackie C and Tigger were sitting up beside Ber and I, up at the front where the teachers could keep an eye out for us!

Lainey and Annamarie did such a wonderful job looking after each and everyone of us! Its such a mamoth task but everything was thought of! The location was perfect but next time nearer to home would be better, hahaha! I'd say the girls are happy its over with... I'm sure they nearly pulled their hair out on more than one accasion.......

But they stilled looked calm, if a little nutty, hahaha!


All the classes were really good, I did prefer Donna's classes, only becasue its more my thang! Anita's photography slide show was inspirational, with great advice on taking portraits, alot of which I'm going to try out with my own photographs! The other class.....

.... well I learned that crochet just isn't my bag baby!


Thanks to everyone who made this a great day! Roll on the next mega scrap event!!!

4 comments:

Kate said...

OMG look at your face!!! LOL
God I would have loved the crochet!!
Thanks for putting up the photos and it was great to se you today ;-)

Elisa said...

Great photos, thanks for giving us a taste of the scrap day. I am so sorry I missed it!

Karva said...

sounds like you had a great day, would of loved to have been there
karen

Tigger's rambling said...

That photo of you just sums it all up PMSL