Monday, September 29, 2008

Gosh, I love this kid!

My little girl is growing up so fast! Next week she'll be 10 (double digits) and above is her invite to her birthday, which she glued and cut and inked all by herself! (of course i did the doodles). She is so proud, hopefully this might the start of her crafting!!!???


While dossing laste week (I mean family day) I captured this photo of Shona, its is so typical of her, ususally its followed by a drawn out "Mammy". Why do we love to embarrass our kids so much? Or is that just me? I laugh when I see this face becuase I know I'm getting to her... how cruel, mwhahahaha!

The papers, chipboard letters and rub on are part of Meirille's Crafteire kit from Carolines Crop. Gorgeous Basic Grey Cool Euphoria collection! Yummy!

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

Shona & Eva's Day Off


A lá Ferris Bueller, hee hee! Only difference is that my boss knew I was leaving for the day. Late monday I put in for today off, only beause the weather was fantastic! When i told the little woman she was soooo excited! She even went to bed early on Monday!!!


We had a little sleep in but I was eager to get on the road as early as possible, there was so much to do! We headed to Ennis and did a Geo cache called Cappucino, it was a nice find and is actually only our 4th... seems like we've done so much more!

On the way back to the car, Shona got to feed some hungry/friendly pigeons, thanks to a couple who were giving them at least a loaf of bread! Just before this Shona told me that pigeons are flying rats.... I wonder would she get this close to a rat, hahaha!

We decided (Shona, lol!) 1 geo cache was enough and headed off on the road again, this time in the direction of Lahinch. We were both so looking forward to going for a long walk soaking up the rays. We got parked right beside the Aqua Park (with pleas from her nibs) and off we toddled to the beach, only to find that the tide was in.... hahahaha! Murphy's Law!


So change of plan:

1. lunch in O'Looneys, with Shona checking the tide every few minutes, just in case!

2. Another geo cache, more sighs at first, but this one captured Shona's imagination. St Bridgets Well is such a magical place (in a religious way) with loads of prayers for sick or dying people. It was a little sad but there was such hope here too. Shona also found this cache, which made it that more special.
3. A visit to Evonne in Lisdoonvarna Library (hi Evonne). We had a lovely cuppa with her and she gave Shona the cutest little bag with a poster and book marks (lucky thing).

4. Then it was back to the beach to enjoy a couple of hours, walking, talking, splashing, messing and of course plenty of photographs. Even Shona got into taking a few shots :-)

This was the perfect opportunity to capture some beach shots, whether it was of Shona playing in the sand, or one of the many surfers, I could take my time and just snap away :)

As the sun was going down, I knew I was going to capture some nice shots, it was the first time I was on a beach, at sunset with a camera...

... a perfect end to such a perfect day!

Sunday, September 21, 2008

Happy 1st Birthday

To Carolines Cork Croppers and boy does that girl know how to celebrate, not just a crop but 3 classes too. It was brilliant to meet up with all the crafty girls, the usual suspects and one or two Newbies too.

One of the best things about this hobby are the friends you make, we've been friends from day one and still going strong!


I spent a great night before at Tiggers, even got to a Bar-b-que (lovely to meet you again Jan and Ken). Tigger's place is like a home away from home for me, I lurves staying with her, Eugene and the kids. As ever we laughed all night!


Happy 1st Birthday Cork Croppers

Classes:

Myself ;-) slightly bent and worn (the layout i mean not me, hahahaha)

Mireille's Class with yummy Euphoria Basic Grey papers, love the chipboard elements!!!

Caroline's Purple class :-) white acrylic, gorgeous green felt ribbon and a lot of hand cutting (just to keep us out of mischief)!

I had a fantastic time, not just being creative but catching up with the girls! Roll on the next one!

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

And another...

great quote, "Happiness depends more on character than fate". There is something reassuring about this, that we can choose happiness rather than leaving it in the laps of the gods.

Chipboard, acrylic paint, Basic Grey letters, 7gypsies Outback, Heidi flowers, various chipbaord letters and shapes.

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

Where do you get your inspiration from?

Mine is on the back of my toilet door! Hahahaha! I love little words of wisdom, especially if it helps you to think positvely. When i read the words "One's Life is framed by one's thoughts" recently I was inspired to make a little sign for the back of my toilet door, so when i have a moment to ponder ;-) i have my little bit of positive inspiration. Basic Grey, Eva range, 6x6 ;-)

Monday, September 15, 2008

Life Lessons

...you can be taught them all you like.... you know those little words of wisdom you hear from your Mum/sister/friend, but until you actually go through something profound, they don't mean much. When the dust settles, and everything sorts itself out, thats when you say... "oh yeah, that really makes sense now".


I've learned loads over the last number of years, I suppose I was too busy to learn up until then. But one of the biggest lessons i've learned is that Friends are special, really special. Its great having them around to celebrate and party, but when the crap hits the fan and they are still standing beside you, holding your hand or drying your eyes.... thats true friendship!

I am one lucky girl! I've got a great bunch of friends, people I can have fun with but I also know if I need them they'll be there in a heart beat and I too for them, without hesitation. Lurves you guys :)

P.S. Forgot to mention the papers are new from Basic Grey and called... Eva, hee hee, just had to buy them. Looking forward to the Birds of a Feather stamps, pmsl!

Saturday, September 13, 2008

Happy Birthday Fiona


Fiona, Viv, Anne-Catherine, Laura and I went to Midnight Court in Leamy House last night for Fi's birthday and it was brilliant!!!!! Its one of this interactive plays where you follow the cast around the house! If you never had the chance to go to something like this, well you have to its amazing!

Hope you had a great time last night babes, I certainly did :) Baby says Happy Birthday too!


Monday, September 08, 2008

#1

Wow, its been ages since Viv, Fiona and I sat and talked, it was like old times. The girls called this evening and we had such a laugh catching up on all the gossip. Both girls daughters started secondary school this year, i can't believe it! I still remember the time the 3 of us dossed from school and sunbathed out my back for the day.... While they were here I showed them some photos I had printed out of their first time Geo Caching. The plan was to do a DLO 8x8 with the series of images, typically i changed my mind after I cut up all the card, hee hee!


So with the 8x8 card already cut i had a choice... i could use 1 image, but I had a series of them that i loved and I wanted to add a good bit of journaling too... It took awhile but eventually i came up with a type of overlapping LO where i could all my photos :)




This is my favourite photo, it really sums up the laugh we had. Don't you just love it when your friends willingly pose for photographs and give you good material to scrap. Lurves you girls and thanks for permission to post these up, I hope you like them :)

Ciao Bambinos :)

Sunday, September 07, 2008

Scrapping at last!

Gosh, it's been soooooo long since I've done some scrapbooking, my mojo seemed to be on holiday. Its great when you're feeling a little creative and you can do something about it! I did a very simple LO, concentrating on the colour scheme, especially picking up on the orange in the seat.

These photos were taken on the August Bank Holiday in the Killarney National Park. They have the most fantastic kids playground there, the best in Ireland!!! I have to say there are playgrounds pooping up all over this country, ones with some imagination!
You got to check out this park next time you're in Killarney, it would make you wish you were a kid again! :-)
Imagine Caroline has been having crops for a year now!!! Where does the time go? To celebrate she is having a Birthday Crop on the 21st September. There is only 1 place left.... so check out her blog for more details.


The papers for the class are Basic Grey, as you can see above they are in green and blue. I've used a 6x4 (landscape format) to create a LO with some "white space".


Last but not least..... have you heard the news? As soon as I saw Donna Downey was coming back to Ireland I booked my place straight away! Lainey and Annamarie organised such a great event the last time I just know this will be fantastic! Not only is Donna teaching but so is Anita Mundt. My gosh we are soooo spolit! Check out The Scrapbookstore website for more details :-)


Right, off to get organised for school and work. Keeping fingers crossed this bloody flu is gone after a good nights sleep :-). Night all!