Monday, September 15, 2008

Life Lessons

...you can be taught them all you like.... you know those little words of wisdom you hear from your Mum/sister/friend, but until you actually go through something profound, they don't mean much. When the dust settles, and everything sorts itself out, thats when you say... "oh yeah, that really makes sense now".


I've learned loads over the last number of years, I suppose I was too busy to learn up until then. But one of the biggest lessons i've learned is that Friends are special, really special. Its great having them around to celebrate and party, but when the crap hits the fan and they are still standing beside you, holding your hand or drying your eyes.... thats true friendship!

I am one lucky girl! I've got a great bunch of friends, people I can have fun with but I also know if I need them they'll be there in a heart beat and I too for them, without hesitation. Lurves you guys :)

P.S. Forgot to mention the papers are new from Basic Grey and called... Eva, hee hee, just had to buy them. Looking forward to the Birds of a Feather stamps, pmsl!

4 comments:

Elisa said...

OMG, I've just fallen in love with a layout!!!

Everything the design, the papers, the photo, the quote are perfect.

& I'm gonna "quotelift" your bathroom door quote, it is brilliant.

Beckie Dreyer said...

That is stunning eva! Love it!

Annamarie said...

Beautiful layout Eva, as always. Really gorgeous!

Lia said...

This LO is just fabulous, Eva...everything about it, I love it.